Call us for free 0800 101 969

Protecting your Privacy

This Policy sets out how the Flick Anticimex Group collects, stores, uses, discloses and protects personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

The Flick Anticimex Group is committed to protecting your privacy and hopes that this Policy hopes you understand how the Flick Anticimex Group handles your personal information and delivers the protection that the Act affords.

This Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

Flick Anticimex Group

In this Policy, “Flick Anticimex Group” includes Flick Anticimex Ltd (NZBN 9429030291577), Flick Anticimex Pty Ltd (ABN 85 000 059 665), Anticimex TopHolding AB (Corporate identity number 556855-7259),  their related bodies corporate (as defined in the New Zealand Companies Act 1993) (together and separately, Flick, we, us or our).

1. What is personal information?
Personal information is information about an identified individual (a natural person).

2. What kind of personal information do we collect and hold, and why do we do so?

We collect your personal information to provide you with products or services.

Personal information which we may ask you to provide may include:

  • name;
  • gender
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email address;
  • ACN or ABN;
  • payment details;
  • financial institution account details;
  • credit card details;
  • driver licence number and state;
  • records of products or services or warranty supplied to or received by you.;
  • employment application information; and
  • any other relevant information.

We may also ask you to supply information to us from time to time, including when you report a problem with our products or services and when we ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent). We collect the personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • electronically including information provided via email and through your use of our website;
  • during phone calls with our representatives;
  • when we deliver and administer our products or services;
  • from your agents or representatives who act on your behalf;
  • on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you;
  • from third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf;
  • from third parties who you have asked or permitted to provide your personal information (including those parties from whom you purchase goods and services);
  • from marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists;
  • from publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and
  • from law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not lawfully have collected that information had we requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Cookies

We may collect cookies from you about your visit to our website to help us to improve our website.  Cookies are small information files which are sent to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser

We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information for us to better understand how to improve our products and services for you. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external service providers for the following purposes:

  • for web hosting services for this website; and/or
  • to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of its Privacy Policy.

4. How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is collected so that we can:

  • verify your identity;
  • comply with the law, including do anything that we are required or authorised by the law to do;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • resolve any legal and/or customer complaints or issues;
  • facilitate our business operations, including to perform other functions and activities relating to the business of Flick and improve our products and services;
  • identify and (unless you tell us not to) tell you about our products, services and promotional activities, and those of third parties, that might interest you; and
  • assess and process employment applications and manage employment issues

Generally, we will not use or exchange your information for any purpose other than one that is set out in this Policy, or for a purpose which is disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

5. Do we disclose information to third parties?

We may share or disclose your personal information for any of the reasons mentioned above to third parties, including:

  • related bodies corporate;
  • agents;
  • external advisers and our external service providers and contractors (such as any mail house and direct marketing, commercial agent, market research and financial services and insurance);
  • government agencies including law enforcement, regulatory and dispute resolution bodies (or any other body to whom disclosure is required by law or court/ tribunal order); and
  • any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you.

When we disclose your information to a third party, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

6. Do we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Our related entities and some of our service providers (including information technology service providers) may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred overseas from time to time. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but include Australia, Sweden,  Netherlands, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Norway, Denmark, Belgium, Italy, Austria, Germany,  and USA. Any such transfer, however, does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information under this policy.

7. Storage and security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in various forms, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers; and
  • in paper records; and/or in telephone recordings.

We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.  We may store the personal information we collect from you

We will comply with the Act and this Policy, in respect of your personal information in whatever form that information is stored by us. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used in accordance with this policy.

8. How to access or correct your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacyofficer@flick-anticimex.com.au. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

9. Updating our Privacy Policy

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website at www.flick-anticimex.co.nz and its terms will take effect from the date of posting.

Published: 2016-11-22

We use cookies for enhanced user experience.